<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html charset=us-ascii"></head><body style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space;" class=""><div class=""><br class=""></div><div><blockquote type="cite" class=""><div class="">On Jun 23, 2015, at 12:12 PM, wm4 <<a href="mailto:nfxjfg@googlemail.com" class="">nfxjfg@googlemail.com</a>> wrote:</div><br class="Apple-interchange-newline"><div class="">On Tue, 23 Jun 2015 08:44:15 -0700<br class="">Ralph Giles <<a href="mailto:giles@thaumas.net" class="">giles@thaumas.net</a>> wrote:<br class=""><br class=""><blockquote type="cite" class="">On 2015-06-23 6:30 AM, wm4 wrote:<br class=""><blockquote type="cite" class=""><blockquote type="cite" class="">Is a 0 sized (un)signed integer allowed?<br class=""></blockquote>I'd vote no. Didn't we discuss this already and concluded they're not<br class="">allowed? But maybe I don't remember correctly.<br class=""></blockquote><br class="">That would be nice, but I worry it's too late. The EBML RFC has said for<br class="">a decade that zero-length integer values represent zero. We're still<br class="">getting away with rejecting such files in Firefox, per the matroska<br class="">spec, but not all tools do.<br class=""></blockquote></div></blockquote><div><br class=""></div><div>The RFC also says it is a 'draft'. Rightly or wrongly I had presumed the RFC Draft was unofficial and that <a href="http://ebml.sourceforge.net/" class="">http://ebml.sourceforge.net/</a> was official, but the presentation and relationship of the two specs has been confusing, particularly when trying to determine how to resolve their conflicting definitions.</div><div><br class=""></div><div>Discussion at github leans towards saying that a zero-length integer is invalid: <a href="https://github.com/Matroska-Org/ebml-specification/pull/15#issuecomment-107623446" class="">https://github.com/Matroska-Org/ebml-specification/pull/15#issuecomment-107623446</a>. Also there's a good reason to include zero-length integers I'll send a PR soon for an expanded Data Type section that follows the 1-8 byte requirements of the actual spec, not the rfc draft.</div><br class=""><blockquote type="cite" class=""><div class=""><blockquote type="cite" class=""><a href="http://matroska.org/technical/specs/rfc/index.html" class="">http://matroska.org/technical/specs/rfc/index.html</a> sec. 2.4<br class=""><a href="https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=778436" class="">https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=778436</a><br class=""></blockquote><br class="">Interesting. It's the first time I've seen such a file ever.</div></blockquote><br class=""></div><div>Thanks for pointing this sample out.</div><div>Dave</div></body></html>