[Matroska-devel] EBML data type constraints

Ralph Giles giles at thaumas.net
Tue Jun 23 17:44:15 CEST 2015


On 2015-06-23 6:30 AM, wm4 wrote:
>> Is a 0 sized (un)signed integer allowed?
> I'd vote no. Didn't we discuss this already and concluded they're not
> allowed? But maybe I don't remember correctly.

That would be nice, but I worry it's too late. The EBML RFC has said for
a decade that zero-length integer values represent zero. We're still
getting away with rejecting such files in Firefox, per the matroska
spec, but not all tools do.

http://matroska.org/technical/specs/rfc/index.html sec. 2.4
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=778436

 =r



More information about the Matroska-devel mailing list