From oompaloompa3199 at gmail.com Thu Aug 3 06:04:02 2006 From: oompaloompa3199 at gmail.com (Raja Atluri) Date: Thu, 3 Aug 2006 00:04:02 -0400 Subject: [Matroska-general] Help please Message-ID: <3ed6b17f0608022104y50b94556i1d669bfce2963c49@mail.gmail.com> Whenever i try an anime that is in .mkv there is subtitles and the japanese and english voices are mixed together, is there any way to remove the japanese voices and the subtitles? thank you -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From chris at matroska.org Fri Aug 4 08:35:22 2006 From: chris at matroska.org (Christian HJ Wiesner) Date: Fri, 04 Aug 2006 08:35:22 +0200 Subject: [Matroska-general] Help please In-Reply-To: <3ed6b17f0608022104y50b94556i1d669bfce2963c49@mail.gmail.com> References: <3ed6b17f0608022104y50b94556i1d669bfce2963c49@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <44D2EAAA.9040407@matroska.org> Raja Atluri schrieb: > Whenever i try an anime that is in .mkv there is subtitles and the > japanese and english voices are mixed together, is there any way to > remove the japanese voices and the subtitles? > thank you You are using an old, abandoned version of the matroska splitter. Go use the official splitter, Haali splitter, coming with our official playback packs from http://packs.matroska.org Christian matroska project admin From lionessmon at hotmail.com Sat Aug 5 13:24:09 2006 From: lionessmon at hotmail.com (Aine Byrne) Date: Sat, 05 Aug 2006 12:24:09 +0100 Subject: [Matroska-general] (no subject) Message-ID: Hey, I have reciently downloaded a series in mkv format and I am having trouble burning them to a DVD. I use Nero and everytime I try to import the files the program crashes. Could you advise me on how to fix this problem or if there is a different burning program I can use instead? Yours Lionessmon _________________________________________________________________ Discover the magic of RSS feeds at MSN Ireland! http://ie.msn.com/ From lionessmon at hotmail.com Sat Aug 5 13:24:27 2006 From: lionessmon at hotmail.com (Aine Byrne) Date: Sat, 05 Aug 2006 12:24:27 +0100 Subject: [Matroska-general] Burnig problem Message-ID: Hey, I have reciently downloaded a series in mkv format and I am having trouble burning them to a DVD. I use Nero and everytime I try to import the files the program crashes. Could you advise me on how to fix this problem or if there is a different burning program I can use instead? Yours Lionessmon _________________________________________________________________ Find accommodation FAST with MSN Search! http://search.msn.ie/ From chris at matroska.org Mon Aug 7 18:12:43 2006 From: chris at matroska.org (Christian HJ Wiesner) Date: Mon, 07 Aug 2006 18:12:43 +0200 Subject: [Matroska-general] MKV to DVD converter - freeware and with multiple audio and subs support Message-ID: <44D7667B.4090604@matroska.org> http://www.trustfm.net/divx/SoftwareAvi2Dvd.html Does anybody have experience with this software ? Please report. Maybe a good possibility to replace the odd DVDSanta Guide with something better ? Regards Christian From fredit at charter.net Thu Aug 10 07:56:04 2006 From: fredit at charter.net (Pigeon) Date: Thu, 10 Aug 2006 01:56:04 -0400 Subject: [Matroska-general] Is there anyway to suppress 'Haali Media Splitter' error popup messages? Message-ID: <509EC44A-0FD8-4CB3-8899-14BCB14070D2@charter.net> I have a custom program that utilizes WMP and decrypts content before each viewing.. and Haali Media Splitter popups with either 'Error: can't open file: the media type of this file is not recognized' or 'first element in file is not EBML' (error depends on if I installed 'Cole2k.net' 's codec pack with Haali or CoreAVC with Haali. After I click 'OK' button, my media plays back fine.. so all I need to do is suppress these error messages and I will be fine. Any ideas? thanks From fredit at charter.net Thu Aug 10 19:13:37 2006 From: fredit at charter.net (Pigeon) Date: Thu, 10 Aug 2006 13:13:37 -0400 Subject: [Matroska-general] Is there anyway to suppress 'Haali Media Splitter' error popup messages? In-Reply-To: <509EC44A-0FD8-4CB3-8899-14BCB14070D2@charter.net> References: <509EC44A-0FD8-4CB3-8899-14BCB14070D2@charter.net> Message-ID: <0585CCFF-4AA3-43B7-8A95-71E0632FF4E4@charter.net> Oh yeah.. I am playing back movie trailers from apple's website (downloaded mov files that I renamed to .mp4) On Aug 10, 2006, at 1:56 AM, Pigeon wrote: > I have a custom program that utilizes WMP and decrypts content > before each viewing.. and Haali Media Splitter popups with either > 'Error: can't open file: the media type of this file is not > recognized' or 'first element in file is not EBML' (error depends > on if I installed 'Cole2k.net' 's codec pack with Haali or CoreAVC > with Haali. > > After I click 'OK' button, my media plays back fine.. so all I need > to do is suppress these error messages and I will be fine. > > Any ideas? > > thanks > _______________________________________________ > Matroska-general mailing list > Matroska-general at lists.matroska.org > http://lists.matroska.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/matroska-general > Read Matroska-General on GMane: http://dir.gmane.org/ > gmane.comp.multimedia.matroska.general From Lasthopecr at hotmail.com Sat Aug 12 23:03:48 2006 From: Lasthopecr at hotmail.com (Chris) Date: Sat, 12 Aug 2006 16:03:48 -0500 Subject: [Matroska-general] no video but i do hear the sound Message-ID: hi, i'm chris and i was trying to play a mkv video format and i was not able to see the video but i was able to hear the sound. i have use wkv in the pass. but i never had came to this.. is there an update that i well be able to download? if so plz e mail me back at lasthopecr at hotmail.com TY for your time. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From darioelia at tiscali.it Fri Aug 25 10:16:57 2006 From: darioelia at tiscali.it (Dario Elia) Date: Fri, 25 Aug 2006 10:16:57 +0200 Subject: [Matroska-general] language and subtitles Message-ID: <44EEB1F9.8050807@tiscali.it> hi, i was unable to change language-subtitles in my mkv files, can you help me? i know the file i have contains different language and subtitles but i don't know hot to have access on it. the simple option in mediaplayer or coreplayer doesn't work. i can only see the video. thank you dario From info at cor-hellemons.nl Mon Aug 28 14:15:51 2006 From: info at cor-hellemons.nl (Cor Hellemons) Date: Mon, 28 Aug 2006 14:15:51 +0200 Subject: [Matroska-general] what next ? Message-ID: <000601c6ca9b$b69e5810$6601a8c0@cornotebook> Hi, I downloaded a MKV file ( video ). No program can hadle this. So I found your CCCP-package and with Nero Vision ( or Win. Media Player) I was able to watch the movie, although stuttering frequently. I run also the MKVextractGUI, but after about 10% this programm doesn't do anything anymore.. it just jams... and has forcebly to be stopped. Doing so it locks the created output files. What I really want is to get a Video DVD from this film (VOB's etc.), but Nero (7) can't handle it. So, with this new 'format'... how to go about in order to achieve this ? Other programs, like MKVextract, or MKVmerge or MKVE-wizard, don't do anything sensible... C. Hellemons -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From chris at matroska.org Wed Aug 30 12:53:51 2006 From: chris at matroska.org (Christian HJ Wiesner) Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2006 12:53:51 +0200 Subject: [Matroska-general] Adding matroska (MKV) support to your DVD players, after OGM support is accomplished Message-ID: <44F56E3F.7040201@matroska.org> Hi, i am Christian, one of the admins of the matroska dev team. We were informed you recently added OGM support to your player, although we can not find any reference to that on your homepage : http://oppodigital.com/opdv971h.html Please feel free to contact us, should you request our help and support to add MKV support to you units also. We do have Integer C playback libraries available to be able to give support to this, and we would give you the software free of cost and obligations. Here the contact details : email : admin at matroska.org or dev at matroska.org Best regards Christian matroska project admin http://www.matroska.org From chris at matroska.org Wed Aug 30 14:45:04 2006 From: chris at matroska.org (Christian HJ Wiesner) Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2006 14:45:04 +0200 Subject: [Matroska-general] Re: mkv In-Reply-To: <5642cae90608261622t581ec3ceq596a8d0cfc2cb252@mail.gmail.com> References: <5642cae90608261622t581ec3ceq596a8d0cfc2cb252@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <44F58850.4040404@matroska.org> Matthew Robertson schrieb: > hi > just though i would email to say the mkv thing is good lol > when i first came across a mkv video i was like "oh shit another codec > to fuck with" > but i just played it in videolan and eveything was good > then i saw all the features of it and must say it was a great find > its perfect for anime too. subtitles and audio tracks and all that > i tell my freinds about it, i tell them its like a DVD in 1 file about > the size of the same quality/len in like divx or xvid > so yeah its good > i wish i could do something for the project but i cannot code well in > anything but VB > so yeah maybe il donate some money later :P > Thanks Matthew, dont forget matroska is not a video format, but a very versatile container format giving the creator of the video the biggest flexibility about what video and audio streams to combine, when 'making' his movie file. The low size of the MKV you got is not because the container is so good, but because the video and audio compression methods used in the MKV were very good. Other MKVs may be huge and bad quality, you can never tell before. Other MKVs may be huge, but contain HD-TV quality video streams, better than DVD. If you want to contribute, join us on irc.corecodec.com , #matroska , our IRC channel. Be patient, its sometimes pretty boring in there ;) . Christian matroska project admin From service at oppodigital.com Wed Aug 30 19:39:22 2006 From: service at oppodigital.com (service at oppodigital.com) Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2006 10:39:22 -0700 Subject: [Matroska-general] RE: Adding matroska (MKV) support to your DVD players, after OGM support is accomplished Message-ID: <20060830103922.7056bb76ddf591310d2fd379148c8679.0eeeee99ce.wbe@email.secureserver.net> Christian, OGG/OGM support is not officially recognized, as it is not fully functional on our DVD player (secondary subtitles and audio streams are non-selectable with OGM files). I will forward your interest in helping us introduce MKV support on our line of DVD products to the engineers. Best Regards, Customer Service OPPO Digital, Inc. 453 Ravendale Dr, Suite D Mountain View, CA 94043 Service at oppodigital.com Tel: 650-961-1118 Fax: 650-961-1119 > -------- Original Message -------- > Subject: Adding matroska (MKV) support to your DVD players, after OGM > support is accomplished > From: Christian HJ Wiesner > Date: Wed, August 30, 2006 3:53 am > To: service at oppodigital.com > Cc: matroska-general at lists.matroska.org > > Hi, > > i am Christian, one of the admins of the matroska dev team. We were > informed you recently added OGM support to your player, although we can > not find any reference to that on your homepage : > http://oppodigital.com/opdv971h.html > > Please feel free to contact us, should you request our help and support > to add MKV support to you units also. We do have Integer C playback > libraries available to be able to give support to this, and we would > give you the software free of cost and obligations. > > Here the contact details : > > email : admin at matroska.org or > dev at matroska.org > > Best regards > > Christian > matroska project admin > http://www.matroska.org From lille_nord59 at hotmail.com Thu Aug 31 11:52:16 2006 From: lille_nord59 at hotmail.com (fs) Date: Thu, 31 Aug 2006 11:52:16 +0200 Subject: [Matroska-general] demande d'information Message-ID: salut, ecout? je n'arrive pas ? lire vos ficher mkv et comment les mettres sur dvd afin de pouvoir les lires via un lecteur de dvd de salon mer?i de me r?pondre -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: